top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: [August 01, 2023]

1. Introduction

Welcome to [https://www.bellarayne.com] ("we," "us," or "[Bella’s Book Press LLC/BellaRayneAuthor]")  is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard the information you provide to us. By using our website and services, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

2. Information We Collect

  • Personal Information: We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, contact details, and any other information you provide to us voluntarily through forms or communication channels, including when you subscribe for updates, send reviews through our contact page, comment on blog posts, or make purchases.

  • Usage Information: We collect information about how you interact with our website, including your IP address, browser type, device type, pages visited, and other usage data.

3. How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Providing and improving our services.

  • Communicating with you regarding your inquiries, updates, reviews, and promotions.

  • Allowing you to comment on blog posts.

  • Processing and fulfilling orders for paperback and eBook PDFs purchased directly from us using PayPal and Venmo.

  • Sending you emails related to updates, promotions, and order confirmations.

4. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect usage data and improve our services. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings. 

**Cookie Policy**

 This website uses cookies to provide you with the best browsing experience. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit a website. They help improve website functionality, analyze site traffic, and personalize your experience. By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy.

 **Types of Cookies:**

- Necessary cookies: Essential for the website to function properly.

- Analytical cookies: Collect anonymous data to analyze how users interact with the website.

- Functional cookies: Remember your preferences and provide enhanced functionality.

- Third-party cookies: Used by external services integrated with the website.

 **Managing Cookies:**

You can control and delete cookies through your browser settings. However, disabling cookies may affect certain features of the website.

 For more information on how we use cookies and your choices, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

5. Third-Party Disclosure

We may share your personal information with third parties for specific purposes, such as service providers assisting with website operations, analytics, payment processing, and marketing. However, we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We do use such places as Wix, Google, PayPal, Venmo, Amazon, Barnes and Noble, Kobo, and All Author. Listed below are the links to their Privacy Policies and how they use your information when you click on their links.

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

https://policies.google.com/privacy

https://www.paypal.com/us/legalhub/privacy-full

https://venmo.com/legal/us-licenses/

https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=GX7NJQ4ZB8MHFRNJ

https://www.barnesandnoble.com/h/help/privacy-policy

https://authorize.kobo.com/terms/privacypolicy

https://allauthor.com/privacy/

**Payment Processing** We use PayPal as our third-party payment gateway to process online payments. When you make a purchase on our website, your payment information is securely transmitted to PayPal for processing. PayPal has its own privacy policy that governs the collection, processing, and security of your payment information. Please review PayPal's Privacy Policy to understand how your data is handled during the payment process:(https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full). While we do not store or have access to your full payment details, we may receive information related to your transaction, such as payment confirmation and order details, to fulfill your order and provide customer support. By making a purchase on our website, you acknowledge and consent to the use of PayPal's services for payment processing. We recommend reviewing both our Privacy Policy and PayPal's Privacy Policy to understand how your personal data is managed. 

*Affiliate Disclosure** We participate in the Amazon Associates Program and may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this website. We also display Google AdSense ads, and we may earn a small commission if you click on an ad. These affiliate relationships help support our website and allow us to provide you with valuable content. Thank you for your support!

**Third-Party Services and Cookies** Our website uses third-party services, including but not limited to Amazon Associates and Google AdSense, to display advertisements and affiliate links. These services may collect and use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to provide targeted advertising and track user interactions. By visiting our website, you consent to the use of these third-party services and the collection of data as described in their respective privacy policies. Please review the privacy policies of these third-party services for more information on how they handle your data: - [Amazon Associates Privacy Notice](https://affiliate-program.amazon.com/help/node/topic/202034740) - [Google Privacy Policy](https://policies.google.com/privacy)

6. Data Security

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the Internet is entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

7. Your Choices

You have the right to:

  • Access, correct, or delete your personal information.

  • Opt out of receiving promotional emails.

  • Disable cookies through your browser settings.

  • Withdraw consent for data processing (please note that this may affect your ability to use our services).

8. Children's Privacy

*Age Restrictions** Our products and services are intended for individuals aged 18 and older. By using this website, you affirm that you are at least 18 years old. If you are under 18, please do not use our website or provide any personal information. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without parental consent. 

9. Compliance with UK Data Protection Laws

We are committed to complying with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are a resident of the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain rights under these regulations, including the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. To exercise these rights, please contact us at [https://www.bellarayne.com/contact].

**GDPR Compliance Notice** This notice provides information about how we collect, process, and protect your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable data protection laws.

**Personal Data Collection:** - When you subscribe to our website for updates, we collect your email address for the purpose of sending you newsletters, updates, and promotional information. - When you make a purchase, we collect the necessary information to process and fulfill your order.

**Legal Basis for Processing:** - The legal basis for processing your data is your consent when you subscribe to our website or place an order.

**Data Usage and Storage:** - We use your personal data to provide you with the services you have requested, including sending updates and processing orders. - Your data is stored securely and is only accessible to authorized personnel.

**Data Sharing:** - We do not sell or share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes. - We may share your data with service providers who assist us in delivering our services (e.g., email providers, payment processors).

**Your Rights:** - You have the right to access, rectify, and delete your personal data. - You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us. - You have the right to object to processing and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

**International Data Transfers:** - Your data may be transferred and stored in countries outside of your jurisdiction. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this notice.

**Contact Information:** - For any questions or concerns about your personal data, please contact us at [https://www.bellarayne.com/contact]. By using our website and services, you consent to the practices described in this GDPR Compliance Notice. For more details on how we handle your data, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

10. Your Rights (CPRA)

Under the CPRA, you have certain rights regarding your Personal Information:

  • Right to Know: You can request information about the categories of Personal Information we have collected, used, and shared.

  • Right to Delete: You can request the deletion of your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Opt-Out: You have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information.

11. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page, and the effective date will be revised accordingly.

12. Shipping and Refund Policies

**Shipping Policy** We strive to process and ship orders as quickly as possible. However, due to various factors such as shipping carrier delays and unforeseen circumstances, we cannot guarantee exact delivery dates. The estimated delivery times provided are approximate and are subject to change. We appreciate your understanding and patience. For more information on shipping, please refer to our Shipping Policy.

**Refund and Return Policy** As of [August 01, 2023], we do not offer refunds or returns for products purchased from our website. All sales are final. We encourage you to carefully review product details and ask any questions before making a purchase. For more information, please review our Refund and Return Policy.

**Cancellation Policy**

With paperback and hardcover books you have 24 hours to cancel after you purchase. With the eBooks, there are no cancellations allowed!

13. Copyright Notice:

**Copyright Infringement** We respect the intellectual property rights of others and expect our users to do the same. If you believe that any content on our website infringes upon your copyright, you can submit a notification in accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA"). To file a copyright infringement notification, please send us a written communication that includes the following: 1. A physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on their behalf. 2. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed. 3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled. 4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material, including a URL. 5. Your contact information, including your address, telephone number, and email address. 6. A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law. 7. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner. Please note that submitting a false claim of copyright infringement may result in legal liability. If you are uncertain about your rights or whether there has been a copyright violation, we recommend seeking legal advice before filing a DMCA notification. Notifications of claimed copyright infringement can be sent to [https://www.bellarayne.com/contact]. Upon receiving a valid and complete DMCA notification, we will take appropriate actions, which may include removing or disabling access to the infringing material and notifying the alleged infringer. Please also refer to our [Terms of Use] for more information on our policies regarding intellectual property and content. This Copyright Infringement section is effective as of [August 01, 2023] and may be updated from time to time.

**Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights** All content and materials on this website, including but not limited to text, images, graphics, logos, videos, and audio, are the property of [Bella Rayne, Michael C. Williams, and Black Cat Graphic Design and places where we hold Licenses] and are protected by copyright laws. All rights are reserved unless otherwise stated. Visitors to this website are not granted permission to reproduce, distribute, modify, or create derivative works from any content or materials without obtaining explicit written consent from [copyright holders]. Unauthorized use of any content from this website may violate copyright, trademark, and other applicable laws. Any content contributed by users, including comments, reviews, and submissions, may also be subject to our Terms of Use and guidelines. By submitting content to this website, users grant [Bella's Book Press LLC/ BellaRayneAuthor a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, and irrevocable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, distribute, and display such content in any media worldwide. For inquiries related to the use or reproduction of our content, please contact [https://www.bellarayne.com/contact]. Please also refer to our [Terms of Use]for more detailed information on the use of content on this website. This Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights section is effective as of [August 01, 2023] and may be updated from time to time.

14. Accessibility Statement

**Accessibility Statement** We are committed to ensuring that our website is accessible to all users, including those with disabilities. We strive to adhere to the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.1 Level AA to make our website easy to use for everyone. If you encounter accessibility barriers on our website or have suggestions for improvement, please contact us at [https://www.bellarayne.com/contact]. Your feedback is valuable as we continue to enhance our website's accessibility.

15. User Generated Content Guidelines

**User-generated Content Guidelines** We welcome your comments, reviews, and contributions to our website. However, we kindly request that you adhere to the following guidelines: - Respect other users and their opinions. - Do not post offensive, discriminatory, or inappropriate content. - Avoid sharing personal information in public comments. - Any content you submit must be original and not violate any copyright or intellectual property rights. We reserve the right to remove content that violates these guidelines or is otherwise inappropriate.

16. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [https://www.bellarayne.com/contact].

bottom of page